1 p.m. | Registration |
1:30 p.m. | Opening remarks |
2 p.m. | Opening keynote |
3 p.m. | Three concurrent breakout sessions (TBA) |
4 p.m. | NCMEP Manufacturing Leadership Awards ceremony |
4:30-6 p.m. | Celebration of North Carolina manufacturing reception and vendor tradeshow |
7 a.m. | Registration |
7:30 a.m. | Breakfast available |
8 a.m. | Opening remarks |
8:15 a.m. | General sessions: Topic 1: Supplier Matching Topic 2: AI in Manufacturing |
9:30 a.m. | Three concurrent breakout sessions (TBA) |
10:30 a.m. | Networking break and exhibits |
11 a.m. | Three concurrent breakout sessions (TBA) |
Noon | Lunch |
12:30 p.m. | Keynote speaker |
1:30 p.m. | Closing comments and door prizes |
Monday, May 13
Tuesday, May 14
11 a.m.-1 p.m.
1 p.m.
1:30-2 p.m.
2-2:50 p.m.
3-4 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1
Track A: Partnering for a Successful Apprenticeship Program
Jay Simmons – Apprenticeship Program Manager, Machine Specialties
Track B: Journey to Manufacturing Excellence
Ryan Biddix – Continuous Improvement Manager, Teijin – Lenoir; Tracy Gray, Plant Manager, Teijin Automotive Systems – Lenoir and Mark Parsons, Operations Manager, Teijin – Lenoir
Track C: Food Safety & Security & Cybersecurity for Manufacturing Firms
Eric Hobbs – President, Technology Associates; Michael Druga, President & CEO, SinnovaTek and Tyler Brown, VP of Manufacturing, SinnovaTek and FirstWave Innovations
4-4:30 p.m.
Leadership Awards Ceremony
4:30-6 p.m.
6 p.m.
Adjourn
7 a.m.
7:30 a.m.
8 a.m.
8:15 a.m.
9:30-10:30 a.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2
Bill McBrayer – Human Resources, Safety, Health and Environmental Manager, Lexington Home Brands
Track B: GE Aerospace’s Key to Manufacturing Success – Exceeding Customer Expectations Through Learning and Consensus
Ed Zimmerman – Leap Manufacturing Program Leader, GE Aerospace
Track C: “Using TWI (Training Within Industry) as a Foundation for Standardized Work”
Dan Grimsley – Corporate Learning & Development Manager, Chatsworth Products, Inc.
10:30-11 a.m.
11 a.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 3
Track A: Sustainability and the Circular Economy Panel:
Roland Butzke – Enterprise Account Executive, Sustainable Energy Management, Siemens Industry, Inc.
Matthew Flowers – Corporate Purchasing Manager, Unifi; Kevin Martin, Executive Director, Carolina Utility Customers Association (Moderator)
Track B: Navigating the Digital Transformation Journey
Steven Airoldi – East Region General Manager, Vision 33 and Manufacturing Client TBD
Track C: “Utilizing Kata for Improvement”
Brandon Bunn – Kaizen Promotion Officer, NC Correction Enterprises
Noon
Buffet Lunch Available
12:30 p.m.
Keynote with Q&A: Speaker Invited
1:30 p.m.
Closing Comments and Door Prizes
Manufacturers: $299
Non-Manufacturers: $399
Durham Marriott City Center
201 Foster Street, Durham, North Carolina 27701
Unscripted Durham
202 Corcoran Street, Durham, North Carolina 27701